Privacy & Disclaimer | Children's Medical Foundation Website

Follow Us

Join our Facebook group for the latest news on events, programs and the world of newborn health.

More Info ›facebook

Privacy & Disclaimer

Privacy

Children’s Medical Foundation (CMF) seeks to ensure that all personal data, submitted through CMF website, are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong SAR.

CMF may record visits to this website, without collecting any personal identifiable information of users, unless specifically shared for retention.  Such general information is collected for such purposes as identifying areas of interest in CMF’s work and the diagnosis of problems with or concerning computer systems to help CMF improve the website.

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to CMF through www.cmf.com.hk on a voluntary basis.  Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or email address.  CMF will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information.  

In accordance with the Ordinance of HK, CMF will take all reasonable steps to safeguard any personal data provided against unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or misuse.

In the event you need to update or correct personal provided, you may contact us by phone: (852) 2877 4118, Fax: (852) 2525 0511 or email info@cmf.org.hk.  Unless permitted or required by law, CMF will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.


Disclaimer

The information provided by this website is for a general, informational and indicated purpose only.  Children’s Medical Foundation (CMF) will not be liable for any errors in, omissions from, or misstatements or misrepresentations concerning, (whether express or implied), any such information, and will not have or accept any liability, obligation or responsibility whatsoever for any loss, destruction or damage (including without limitation consequential loss, destruction or damage) however arising from or in respect of any use or misuse of or reliance on the information delivered on www.cmf.org.hk .

To facilitate access by users to information provided by, or via other parties, CMF may provide – or assist in providing – links to external websites through its pages.  Provision of – or assistance in providing – these links gives rise to no statement, representation or warranty, express or implied, that CMF agrees or does not disagree with the contents of any such external sites and CMF will not have or accept any liability, obligation or responsibility whatsoever for any loss, destruction or damage (including without limitation consequential loss, destruction or damage) however arising from or in respect of any use or misuse of or reliance on the contents of any such external websites delivered on or via www.cmf.org.hk

By using www.cmf.org.hk, you agree to accept unconditionally the terms of this Disclaimer and as they may be revised and/or amended from time to time by CMF without prior notice to you.  Please check this page regularly for any revisions and/or amendments which may be made.